Alright, let's get this show on the road already! Without further ado please refer yourself to the poll on your right and have your say AND I'm prepared to take some flack for my top five...err top six choices in the poll as it was no easy task to even whittle down this far...I had no idea it'd be this tough to break it down to just six individuals!

Poll will run from today, Jan 2nd until Thursday Jan 7th, at which point we'll roll out the 'Canadian Ultra Runner Of The Year' polls. SO, please help me fill in the blanks for the candidates on that one as I know I'm missing info.

Current POLL to your right, next poll info being collected below for 'ultra runner of year'...


Tracy Garneau: 1st HURT 100miler / 2nd Diez Vista 50k / 2nd Stormy 50miler / 3rd North Face 50miler Champs

Tamsin Anstey: 1st Diez Vista 50k / 1st Frosty Mtn 50k / 1st Mtn Masochist 50miler

Ellie Greenword: 1st Orcas Island 50k / 1st CR Dirty Duo 50k / 1st CR Chuckanut 50k / 1st Knee Knacker 50k / 1st CR Stormy 50 Miler / 1st CR Run For Toad 50k

Monica Scholz: 3rd HURT 100miler / 3rd Sulphur Springs 100miler / 8th Badwater 135miler / 1st Arkansas Traveller 100miler

Sue Lucas: 1st Sulphur Springs 100miler / 1st Dirty Girls 24hr / 5th Lean Horse 100miler / 1st Halliburton 100miler

Nicola Gildersleeve: 4th Way Too Cool 50k / 5th Diez Vista 50k / 2nd Frosty Mtn 50k / 2nd Mtn Masochist 50miler


Aaron Heidt: 2nd Dirty Duo / 1st CR Chuckanut / 1st CR Knee Knacker

Chris Downie
: 1st CR Sinister 7 90miler / 1st Stormy 100miler / 1st Frosty Mtn 50k / 1st Walk In Park 54k

Adam Hill: 3rd Bull Run Run 50miler / 1st Sulphur Springs 50miler / 1st CR Laurel Highlands 50k / 22nd World Trail Challenge 68k France / 1st CR Dirty Girls 6hr (umm, did anyone tell him it's a girls only race!) / 1st Halliburton Trail 50miler / 3rd Oil Creek 50miler / 7th Mtn Masochist 50miler

Glenn Redpath: 1st CR Halliburton 100miler / (1 week later!) 2nd Iroquois 100miler / 2nd Bel Monte 50miler / 3rd Greenway 50k / 2nd Massanutten 100miler / 2nd Bull Run Run / 1st CR Dirty Girls 12hr (again, Glenn, it's a womans only race, no wonder you boys are setting course records out there!) / 7th Mtn Masochist 50miler

Ryne Melcher
: 1st CFA NYD 50k / 3rd Dirty Duo 50k / 1st Mt Si 50miler / 3rd Portland 50k / 2nd Frosty Mtn 50k / 2nd Run For Toad 50k / 4th Ozark Trail 100miler

Gary Robbins
: (I'll throw my name in here but honestly PLEASE no default votes, I think I should be in the running but DO NOT think I should win this year!)
3rd CFA NYD 50k / 2nd Orcas Island 50k / 1st CR Dirty Duo 50k / 1st CR Diez Vista 50k / 1st CR CFA 6hr Enduro / 49th Western States 100miler / 4th Knee Knacker 50k / 3rd Run For Toad 50k / 3rd Mountain Masochist 50miler